New York

Times Union boys’ basketball rankings

The second edition of the Times Union Boys’ Basketball Rankings has two new No. 1 rosters as Hoosic Valley takes the top spot in Class C and Northville rises to the top tier in Class D.

1. Ballston Spa (8-0, last week No.1): The senior guard combination of Michael Miller and Nick Verdile scored 56 points in a 92-56 away win at Hudson Falls.

2. Mekeel Christian Academy (4-0, LW #2): Oryan DeJesus scored 18 points to lead the Lions 61-51 past Lexington Christian Academy.

3. Saratoga Springs (7-2, LW #3): The Blue Streaks are looking to go on a two-game losing streak on Thursday when they host Albany.

4. Shaker (5-2, LW #4): Eight players scored, none in double figures, as the Blue Bison beat Middletown 47-45.

5th Colony (4-4, LW Unscored): The next challenge for the Garnet Raiders comes in Friday’s Suburban Council vs. Columbia game.

Teams to watch: Green Tech (3-3), Niskayuna (4-3), Schenectady (5-4), Shenendehowa (3-4)

CLASS A

1. Albany Academy (5-4, LW #1): The cadets will host the Dwight School (Saturday) and Rome Free Academy (Sunday).

2. Troy (6:2, LW #2): Terrance Clark scored 22 points in a 70-57 loss to Liverpool.

3. Hudson Falls (5-1, LW #3): Standout senior Peyton Smith leads the Tigers with 27.2 points per game.

4. Amsterdam (5-0, LW No. 5): The Rams are out for games in Scotia (Friday) and Green Tech (Saturday) this week.

5. Burnt Hills v Ballston Lake (6-1, #4): The Spartans will look to secure a sixth straight win on Tuesday when they take on Hudson Falls.

team to see: Lansingburgh (6-2)

CLASS B

1. CCHS (7-0, LW #1): The Crusaders pulled off solid victories over Section III opponents Fulton (75-65) and Lowville (75-66) last week.

2. Tamarac (4-2, LW #2): The Bengals plan to face off against their Suburban Council rivals in a game in Bethlehem on Wednesday.

3. Glens Falls (6-1, LW #3): Kellen Driscoll scored 16 points to speed up the Indians in their 50-29 win over Hoosick Falls.

4. Ichabod Crane (7-3, LW #4): The Riders return to the Colonial Council and play Ravena on Tuesday.

5. Bishop Gibbons (5-2, LW NR): The Golden Knights shared two games against Suburban Council competition last week with a win over Columbia and a loss to Ballston Spa.

Teams to watch: Fonda (5-2), Schalmont (3-4), Watervliet (4-3)

CLASS C

1. Hoosic Valley (6-0, LW #3): Logan Reilly, who was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player, scored 21 points to lead the Indians 65-62 past Ichabod Crane in the Maple Hill Tournament title game.

2. Stillwater (6-1, LW #1): The Warriors will renew their rivalry against Mechanicville with a Wasaren League clash on Tuesday.

3. Duanesburg (10-0, LW #2): Jeffrey Mulhern had a game-high 38 points, including four 3-pointers, as the Eagles clinched a 76-51 win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

4. Chatham (7-1, LW #4): The Panthers are aiming for an eighth straight win Tuesday with a Patron Conference contest in Taconic Hills.

5. Hoosick Falls (4-3, LW #5): After splitting two games at the Glens Falls Tournament, the Panthers host two Wasaren League games this week against Greenwich (Tuesday) and Waterford (Friday).

Teams to watch: Greenwich (5-3), Voorheesville (3-3)

CLASS D

1. Northville (7-1, LW #2): Jacob Frank poured in 38 points to speed the Falcons in their 61-60 decision over Mayfield.

2. North Warren (5-2, LW #3): Next up for the Cougars is an Adirondack League contest against Argyle on Wednesday.

3. Argyle (4-3, LW #4): Hunter Ingram led by 40 points as the Scots defeated Heatly 84-34.

4. Hawthorne Valley (3-2, LW #1): The Wildcats play back-to-back home games against Heatly (Thursday) and Germantown (Friday).

5. Hartford (2-4, LW #5): The Tanagers dive back into Adirondack League action on Wednesday when they entertain Salem.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button