Nevada

Churchill County election results | Serving Carson City for over 150 years

Churchill County unofficial results of Tuesday’s general election. Voters Cast: 9,453 of 15,537 (60.84%)

Churchill County Commissioner, District 2

Myles Ghetto – 8,221

Churchill County Assessor

Denise L. Mondhink-Felton – 5,900

Churchill County Clerk/Treasurer

Linda Rothery—8,211

Churchill County Sheriff

Richard Hickox Jr – 7,034

Daniel Sharp – 1,500

District 3 of the Fallon City Council

Paul Harmon-587

Geoffrey Knell-146

District Attorney

Art Mallory—8,087

Public Administrator

Robert Ghetto – 8,127

recorder

Tasha Hessey – 8,144

Trustees of the Churchill County Board of School

(vote for 4)

*Amber Casey Ghetto – 5,693

*Julie Guerrero-Goetsch – 3,665

Walter Henderson—2,047

*Matt Hyde – 4,445

*Joe McFadden – 4,996

Invoice Mail – 3,193

Ivy Ward—3,513

How Churchill County Votes:

UNITED STATES SENATE
Term of six (6) years
CORTEZ MASTO, CATHERINE (DEM) 2273 24
LAXALT, ADAM PAUL (REP) 6778 72
NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 136 1

US REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

DISTRICT 2

Term of two (2) years

AMODEI, MARK E. (REP) 7257 77

KRAUSE, ELIZABETH MERCEDES (DEM) 1798 19

BEST, RUSSELL (IAP 159 1.7

BABER, DARRYL (LPN) 153 1.7

GOVERNOR

Four (4) Year Term

SISOLAK, STEVE (DEM) 6756 72

Lombardo, Joe (REP) 2088 22

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 233 2.5

Deputy Governor

Four (4) Year Term

ANTHONY, STAVROS (REP) 6810 73

CANO BURKHEAD, ELIZABETH “LISA” (DEM) 1944 21

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES ) 289 3

FOREIGN MINISTER

Four (4) Year Term

AGUILAR, FRANCISCO “CISCO” (DEM) 2372 25

MARCHANT, JIM (REP) 6470 69

HANSEN, JANINE (IAP) 263 3

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 177 2

CHAMBER OF STATE

Four (4) Year Term

CONINE, ZACH (DEM) 2151 23

FIORE, MICHELE (REP) 6527 70

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 293 3

STATE CONTROLLER

Four (4) Year Term

MATTHEWS, ANDY (REP) 6944 74

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 257 3

MIRROR, ELLEN (DEM) 1961 21

Attorney General

Four (4) Year Term

CHATTAH, SIGAL (REP) 5616 63

FORD, AARON D. (DEM) 2721 31

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 527 6

STATE SENATE DIRECTION 17

Four (4) Year Term

TITUS, ROBIN 8259

STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 38

KING, GREGORY P. 8123

JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT A

Term of six (6) years

BELL, LINDA (NP) 4221

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 2196

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT SEAT E

Term of six (6) years

PARRAGUIRRE, RON D. (NP) 6578 78

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 1863 22

APPEAL COURT JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT 1

Term of six (6) years

FORSBERG, RHONDA K. (NP) 4221 50

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 2196 26

WESTBROOK, DEBORAH 2088 25

Judge at the Court of Appeal

DEPARTMENT 2

Term of six (6) years

GIBBONS, MICHAEL (NP) 6540 78

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES) 1873 22

Judge at the Court of Appeal

DEPARTMENT 3

Term of six (6) years

BULLA, BONNIE (NP) 6358 76

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES 2062 24

voting questions

Question 1: Amendment on equality

YES 3497 39

NO 5749 62

Question 2: Minimum wage

YES 3303 36

NO 5955 64

Question 3: Ranking Choice Voting Initiative

YES 3839 41

NO 5427 59

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button