Florida

High school football playoffs 2022: Northeast Florida first-round Friday

The Florida High School Athletic Association playoffs begin Friday night in Jacksonville and northeast Florida. Although Hurricane Nicole forced numerous postponements both in the Jacksonville area and throughout the Sunshine State, more than a half-dozen games remain on the region’s schedule for the opening week of the postseason.

Friday night’s playoffs, which will feature schools from Northeast Florida, include the 1-2M Region matchup between traditional rivals Episcopal and Bolles, a repeat of Bolles’ regular-season win last month; another rematch between Yulee and Baker County in Region 2-2S in Macclenny; and a long-distance trip for Creekside to take on Navarre in the Panhandle in Region 1-4S.

Stats Leaderboard: Regular football stats final 2022, leaders in rushing, passing and more

First Coast Varsity Weekly: Middleburg Football’s TJ Lane is going full throttle into the playoffs

Regular Season Wrap: Thoughts on the conclusion of the regular soccer season in Northeast Florida

Signing date in autumn 2022: Big Bolles signing class kicks off celebrations in Northeast Florida

REGION 1-2M

BOLLES 38, EPISCOPAL 6

Ty Neal’s touchdown rush in the first quarter helped the Bulldogs wrap up Episcopal’s (8-3) win of the season at Skinner-Barco Stadium. … DJ Moore and Kavon Miller were racing for points as Bolles pulled away. … Jacob Campen and Garrison Butler also recovered fumbles for Bolles (7-4).

REGION 1-4S

BARTRAM TRAIL 50, FLAGLER PALM COAST 20

Bartram Trail’s Bears roared back from an early 14-point hole to beat Flagler Palm Coast (5-6). … Laython Biddle’s touchdowns wiped out the first-quarter deficit for Bartram Trail (11-0).

CREEKSIDE 47, NAVARRA 20

Sophomore quarterback Sean Ashenfelder rushed for two long touchdowns and Creekside returned victorious from his panhandle trip to Navarre (8-3). … Nicky Williams also ran for a long touchdown as the Knights secured their second playoff win in school history. … Ronald Daragjati converted four field goals for the Knights (9-2) advancing to a showdown at rivals Bartram Trail on November 18.

REGION 1-3S

COLUMBIA 29, LINCOLN 6

Camdon Frier caught an early touchdown pass from Tyler Jefferson and the Tigers shot past the visiting Tallahassee Lincoln (5-6). … Jefferson also hit a touchdown run after Jaden Robinson recovered a fumble for Columbia (7-3).

ESCAMBIA 42, MIDDLEBURG 18

Trevion Killette hit an 80-yard score with a blocked field goal and Ladarian Clardy hit a 64-yard punt return for Escambia (8-3) who, with special teams, ended Middleburg’s season in the panhandle. … The Broncos (5-6) took the lead on a TJ Lane TD run from 14 yards early in the first quarter.

REGION 1-2S

SUWANNEE 39, WALTON 15

Bronsen Tillotson threw an early touchdown pass to MJ Rossin, his first of five scoring passes that night to keep the Bulldogs red hot in a playoff win over Walton (7-4). … Jay Smith caught two of the Tillotson TDs as the Bulldogs (9-2) won their seventh straight.

REGION 2-2S

BAKER COUNTY 16, JULY 6

Seth Chestnut’s first-half pick-six gave the hosts Wildcats their second win of the season against Yulee (6-5). … Blake Mays rushed for a 41-yard touchdown in Baker County (8-3).

BRADFORD 48, CRESCENT CITY 0

Jametrius Pringle returned the opening kickoff for a touchdown and the Tornados never looked back, charging past Crescent City (4-7). … Willie Pollard rushed for two touchdowns for Bradford (10-1).

REGION 3-1S

MADISON COUNTY 36, FORT WHITE 0

Two early touchdowns by Jamie Hampton, one a 70-yarder, helped Madison County win against visiting Fort White (6-5) at Boot Hill. … Tre’vion Gillyard, Jaohn Jackson and Joshua Watts also scored for Madison County (4-6).

The Times-Union, Pensacola News-Journal, St. Augustine Record and Tallahassee Democrat

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button